Skip to main content

Tim Altass Real Estate commitment to privacy

Tim Altass Real Estate is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

What information do we collect?

We collect and hold personal information relating to our clients and to other people and entities associated with our clients as may be provided or disclosed to us during business. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to; names, tax file numbers, addresses, telephone numbers, social media details, email addresses, occupations, wage records, bank account details, asset and investment details, medical records and relationship details.

Personal information is collected from our clients in the following ways:

(a) by providing it to us directly;
(b) by authorising third parties to provide it to us; and/or
(c) by other parties providing it to us either voluntarily or pursuant to compulsory processes we
conduct on our client's behalf.

How is personal information received and held?

Personal information may be received and held either as a hard copy, paper, or a soft copy being electronic data, in any available form. In either case, we take the security of personal information very seriously. We secure hard copy documents carefully in and out of our office. We use cyber- security systems to protect soft copy documents. We never ask for bank details or other sensitive information by email.

For what purpose is personal information collected?

Tim Altass Real Estate collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients' needs, and provide Real Estate services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which Tim Altass Real Estate usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

(a) property matters;
(b) responding to requests for information and general inquiries;
(c) managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events and competitions;
(d) researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
(e) informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services; and
(f) where required by law.

How can personal information be accessed or corrected?

Clients may access their personal information and seek correction of it at any time by applying to our office in person or in writing.

Clients will be formally identified before releasing or amending any personal information.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

What is the complaints process relating to personal information?

If there is a breach of this privacy policy a complaint may be made by the client to:

(a) our customer services team; or
(b) the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Data breaches

All staff are responsible for protecting the confidentiality of client information and business information. Refer any data breaches, or suspected data breaches, to the customer services team as soon as possible.

If there is a suspicion of a breach

If we suspect that there has been an eligible data breach, a reasonable and expeditious assessment will be conducted within 30 days.

If we believe or have reasonable grounds to believe there has been a breach then a statement will be prepared setting out:

(a) the business's details;
(b) a description of the breach;
(c) the kind or kinds of information concerned; and
(d) recommendations about the steps that we will take in response to it.

If practicable, we will advise the contents of the statement to each of the affected clients who may be at risk from the breach. If this is not practicable we will publish the statement on our website and take other reasonable steps to publicise its contents. Communications with individuals will be via their preferred communication method.

The statement will be submitted to the Privacy Commissioner.

Exception to reporting

Mandatory notification requirements are waived if remedial action can be taken that results in a reasonable person concluding that the access or disclosure is not likely to result in serious harm to any of those individuals.